USE CODE: get20off to enjoy 20% off

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

J & P Holdings (“J&P”, “we” or “us”) takes the privacy of your information seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to the Starlike-nail.com website (the “Website”) and governs data collection, processing, usage and disclosure of customer’s personal data. All information is held in the strictest confidence and will never be distributed or sold. This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to our Website.

Information Collected from All Visitors to our Website

We collect personal data about you when you visit our website during ordering or registering, personally identifiable data such as you name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number.

Use of Personal Information

J&P uses the collected information:

  1. To operate the Website and deliver the Services
  2. To process transactions, and where necessary, respond to your application, enquiry or request;
  3. To gather customer feedback to improve the website
  4. To inform or update you of other products or services available
  5. To monitor, improve and administer the Website and Services, and to provide general statistics regarding user of the Website;
  6. To send emails to update you on changes to the Website and Services.

Security

When you order from the website, you can be sure that your credit card number and personal information are completely protected. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database. This process involves the converting of information or data into a code to prevent unauthorised access. We do everything within our power to ensure that personal data is protected at all times from our Site, we cannot guarantee the security and integrity of the information that has been transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Use Of Cookies

The Website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

Cookies on the Website may be used to ensure a smooth user experience, perform analytics, and for showing relevant advertisements. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and understand and you’re your preferences for future visits.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website or to fully experience the interactive features of the FWP services or websites you visit.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Marketing

We may use your personal data to send you marketing messages by email, phone or post. Some of these messages may be tailored to you, based on your previous browsing or purchase activity, and other information we hold about you. You may also see ads for our Site on third party websites, including on social media.

Personal Data Protection Act (Singapore)

By using this site, you agree to allow us to collect or use your information in an appropriate manner in accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore.

X